Our Board & FAQs

Membership

Benefits & Join

Events

What's Happening

Education

Courses & Training

Books, Videos & more

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy pertains to HELD membership and use of the HELD website.

Holistic End of Life and Death Care Australia Inc (HELD)

This Privacy Policy details our commitment to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information we receive or collect, both offline and online, including through our website and mobile application (collectively referred to as “Site”). Throughout this policy, “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to HELD Australia Inc.

Personal Information We Collect

We may gather various types of personal information, including:

  • Your name
  • Photographs of you
  • Contact details such as email address, postal address, street address, and phone number
  • Your age and birth date
  • Credit card information
  • Demographic data such as postcode
  • Your preferences and opinions
  • Responses provided in customer surveys
  • Information about the products and services you’ve enquired about or received from us
  • Data from your browser session, including geo-location, device, and network details, as well as statistics on page views, session duration, acquisition sources, search queries, and browsing behaviour
  • Usage details of our Site, such as cookies, browser type, operating system, and internet service provider
  • Additional personal information provided directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated applications, or social media platforms
  • Any other personal information you or third parties provide

This information may be collected directly from you or through third parties.

How We Use Personal Information

The personal information we collect may be used for purposes such as:

  • Providing access to our Site, associated applications, and social media platforms
  • Communicating with you
  • Internal record-keeping and administrative tasks
  • Conducting analytics, market research, and business development to enhance our Site and related applications
  • Running competitions and offering additional benefits
  • Advertising and marketing, including sending you promotional information about our services and third-party offerings that may interest you
  • Meeting our legal obligations and resolving disputes
  • Disclosing information to third parties as necessary

We may share your personal information with:

  • Third-party service providers (e.g., IT services, data storage, web hosting, marketing)
  • Our directors, contractors, and related entities
  • Existing or potential agents and business partners
  • Entities involved in business or asset transfers
  • Credit reporting agencies, courts, and regulatory authorities if required
  • Law enforcement officers, as mandated by law, or for legal proceedings
  • Third parties assisting us with information, product, service delivery, or direct marketing
  • Data collection and processing entities like Google Analytics, potentially storing data outside Australia

By sharing your personal information, you agree to its disclosure to third parties outside Australia, acknowledging that they may not be subject to Australian privacy laws.

Handling Sensitive Information

Sensitive information, which includes details about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, memberships, beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal records, health, or biometric data, is treated with higher protection under Australian Privacy Principles.

Your Rights and Control Over Your Information

  • Choice and Consent: By providing personal information, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure as outlined in this policy. You are not required to provide personal information but withholding it may affect your ability to use our Site or services.
  • Third-Party Information: If we receive your information from a third party, we will handle it according to this policy. Third parties must have your consent before providing your information to us.
  • Restrict Use: You can limit the collection or use of your personal information. If you previously consented to direct marketing, you can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us.
  • Access: You can request details about the personal information we hold about you, though an administrative fee may apply. We may refuse access in certain cases as per the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
  • Correction: If any information we hold is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, contact us to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to ensure accuracy.
  • Complaints: If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, contact us with details. We will investigate and respond promptly.
  • Unsubscribe: To opt-out of our communications, use the provided opt-out facilities or contact us directly.

Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please review it regularly on our Site to stay informed of any changes.

For questions or notices, contact us at:

Holistic End of Life and Death Care Australia Inc (HELD)

Email: info@held.org.au

 

Last updated: 25 June 2024